Skip to main content
Hello Services logoHello Services

Barnet · N2 · End of tenancy

End of Tenancy Cleaning N2 — East Finchley

Moving out of a N2 property? Our East Finchley end of tenancy teams work across Barnet and all of N2, cleaning against the agent's inventory list so the deposit conversation is about wear and tear, not cleanliness.

  • £1m public liability
  • Basic DBS-checked teams
  • Since 2019
N2
  • 72-hour deposit-back re-clean guarantee
  • Agent-approved checklist and photo record
  • Oven deep clean included — never an add-on
  • Fixed price: parking, permits and ULEZ inside it
Hello Services end of tenancy cleaners loading equipment beside a van signwritten nationwide end of tenancy cleaning — East Finchley, N2 in Barnet

The service, locally

End of tenancy cleaning in East Finchley N2

Conversion flats around The Phoenix Cinema bring sash boxes, original boards, older bathrooms and decades of hard-water scale — exactly the items Barnet check-out reports flag, and exactly where a N2 tenancy clean earns its hours.

Access and parking here: Narrower terraced streets near the station with permit bays; driveways further out.

Housing stock: Edwardian terraces, 1930s semis and the Hampstead Garden Suburb fringe. The Phoenix cinema, Cherry Tree Wood and streets of Edwardian terraces.

Studio check-out from
£165Studio check-out from
East Finchley privately rented
33%East Finchley privately rented
Re-clean guarantee
72hrRe-clean guarantee
Households in East Finchley
4,192Households in East Finchley

Instant estimate

Price your East Finchley check-out clean in under a minute

Pick the property size and any extras — the estimate updates as you go, and it is the same fixed price we hold on the day.

East Finchley N2

Add-ons

Your fixed price band

£285–£330

Typically 5–7 hrs on site. Oven deep clean is always included.

  • ULEZ applies here and is inside the band above. Barnet is outside the Congestion Charge zone.
  • London Borough of Barnet parking permits are arranged and paid for by us, not added to your invoice.
  • Includes the 72-hour re-clean guarantee if the check-out report flags cleaning.
Confirm my fixed price

Check-out cleaning in this postcode

How an East Finchley N2 check-out actually works

Four steps, from quote to the photo record your agent signs off in East Finchley.
  1. Tell us the property size and check-out date
  2. Get a fixed price, on screen
  3. Book your slot, often within 48 hours
  4. Full room-by-room clean against the agent checklist
  5. Photos, checklist and a free re-clean if flagged
  6. Read the full four-step walk-through on the London end of tenancy hub.
Hello Services end of tenancy cleaners loading equipment beside a van signwritten nationwide end of tenancy cleaning — East Finchley, N2

The checklist

Everything we clean room by room

This is the list an independent inventory clerk works from, and it is the list we work from in East Finchley. You get it back completed, with photographs, to forward to your agent.

Kitchen

14 kitchen items on the printed checklist.

Bathroom and WC

10 bathroom and wc items on the printed checklist.

Bedrooms and living areas

9 bedrooms and living areas items on the printed checklist.

Floors

5 floors items on the printed checklist.

Windows and doors

5 windows and doors items on the printed checklist.

Not included

  • Exterior windows above ground floor without access equipment
  • Garden clearance, jet washing and green-waste removal
  • Mould caused by damp or disrepair — that is a landlord repair, not a clean

Fixed prices

End of tenancy prices in East Finchley N2

Priced by property size, not by the hour, so the number does not move on the day. Parking, permits, ULEZ, products, equipment and the oven deep clean are all inside it.
Fixed end of tenancy cleaning prices for East Finchley, N2
Property sizeFurnishedUnfurnished
Studio£185£165
2 bedroom£285£255
4 bedroom£425£385

See every property size and what each price includes on the London price list.

All prices are in GBP and are the price you pay. Domestic end-of-tenancy cleaning is supplied VAT-free where the cleaner is self-employed; landlord and letting-agent contracts invoiced through the company are quoted plus VAT at 20%.

Add-ons and local costs

What can change the price in East Finchley N2

Optional add-ons, priced up front, and the East Finchley costs already inside your quote.
End of tenancy cleaning add-ons in East Finchley
Add-onFromTime
Carpet steam cleaning£45
Upholstery cleaning£75
Exterior window cleaning£60
Parking and permits
Narrower terraced streets near the station with permit bays; driveways further out. Any permit, suspension or dispensation in London Borough of Barnet's zone is arranged and paid for by us.
Controlled parking hours
London Borough of Barnet operates controlled parking across most of Barnet; we check the exact street's hours at booking so the team is not moving the van mid-clean.

Deposit protection

What loses deposits in East Finchley and how we stop it

Cleaning is the most disputed item at check-out in every deposit scheme's published data. These are the entries that actually appear on Barnet check-out reports for this housing stock — we clean them first, then photograph them.
  • Oven interior, racks and door glass — the single most flagged item on any check-out report
  • Limescale on shower screens, taps and toilets; London's water is hard in every borough

Your rights at check-out

Under the Tenant Fees Act 2019 a tenancy signed on or after 1 June 2019 cannot require you to pay for professional cleaning. It can require the property back as clean as at check-in, evidenced against the inventory — which is why we hand you a dated photo record with the completed checklist. General guidance, not legal advice.

Get my East Finchley price

About the area

East Finchley in context

Ask in N2 what marks East Finchley out and The Phoenix Cinema comes up first. The Phoenix cinema, Cherry Tree Wood and streets of Edwardian terraces.

Where East Finchley sits in our coverage

East Finchley is one of the neighbourhoods on our end of tenancy cleaning in Barnet page, which sits under end of tenancy cleaning across London. Same-week crews working this postcode also cover end of tenancy cleaning in Muswell Hill N10 (1.1 miles), end of tenancy cleaning in Finchley N3 (1.3 miles), end of tenancy cleaning in Highgate N6 (1.5 miles), end of tenancy cleaning in Golders Green NW11 (1.5 miles) and end of tenancy cleaning in North Finchley N12 (1.8 miles). If your address sits on the boundary, book the closest page — the price and the crew are the same. For every trade we run at this postcode, see all services in East Finchley.

Most booked alongside this in East Finchley

Postcode districts
N2
Nearest station
East Finchley (Northern)
Housing stock
Edwardian terraces, 1930s semis and the Hampstead Garden Suburb fringe.

Area at a glance

East Finchley N2 by the numbers

Who lives here and what they live in decides how a clean is priced and how long it takes. These are the published Census 2021 figures for the East Finchley neighbourhood itself — not Barnet-wide averages, and not estimates.

9,849

Residents

East Finchley neighbourhood, Census 2021

4,192

Households

Median age 38.2

Flats vs houses

Flats 61.3%Houses 38.6%

Residents by sex

Male47.2%
Female52.8%

Single-person households

31.5%

Privately rented

32.7%

Median age
38.2
Owner-occupied
51%
Social rented
16.1%
Postcode districts
N2
Nearest station
East Finchley
Parking
CPZ + ULEZ

Source: ONS Census 2021 via Nomis (TS008, TS041, TS007A, TS044, TS054, TS003), MSOA geography. Figures cover the ONS neighbourhood East Finchley (E02000052) — the published geography that covers East Finchley, not the whole borough. Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library MSOA Names (OGL). Coordinates for the N2 district: 51.5901, -0.1693Outward postcode centroid, postcodes.io (Ordnance Survey Open Data).

Questions

East Finchley N2 end of tenancy questions, answered

A 2-bedroom end of tenancy clean in East Finchley starts at £255 unfurnished and £285 furnished on this side of Barnet, with The Phoenix Cinema a few streets away — and 16% social-rented stock nearby, and normally takes a two-cleaner team five to seven hours.

Source: ONS Census 2021, borough totals via Nomis (table TS008, TS041, TS007A, TS044, TS054, TS003). Figures describe the whole borough, the smallest area ONS publishes every one of these tables for.

Book your East Finchley N2 check-out clean

Fixed price on screen, seven-day availability, agent-approved checklist and a 72-hour re-clean guarantee. Call 020 3633 4555 or get your price online in under a minute.

End of Tenancy Cleaning reviews from Greater London customers

★★★★★Trustpilot
Excellent service, did a really outstanding job with the end of tenancy clean on our flat. Staff were professional and friendly, and the whole process was easy and stress free. Many thanks!
Daisy Naylor, Greater London · · View on Trustpilot
★★★★★Google
The service and results were very good. We gave them a probably harder job than others for a small apartment deep clean that was still cluttered by the many belongings of the person living in it. They took to the job well, worked hard over many hours and produced very acceptable results. The only issue… Read in full →
Darren Cooper, Greater London · · View on Google
★★★★★Hello Services
Excellent and professional clean completed for my end of tenancy request. The company arrived on time and were very efficient.
Alexandra S., Greater London ·

Browse End of Tenancy Cleaning reviews from Greater London customers

Quoted verbatim from reviews customers left on our public Google and Trustpilot profiles. Nothing is edited, shortened beyond the link above, or written by us.